CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Nathan Boyd
Ampco Manufacturers, Inc.
#101-9 Burbidge Street
Coquitlam, BC V3K 782
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a printed, plastic overlay from Canada

Dear Mr. Boyd:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number N137856. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a typographical error. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated November 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a printed, plastic overlay designated as Part #6520-0312, “Main Cabin Lights”. Part #6520-0312 is a self adhesive, printed plastic overlay made of a polycarbonate material. The small part measures ½” inch squared and is printed with the words “MAIN CABIN LIGHTS”. Part #6520-0312 is designed for use as an indicator on fuse panels manufactured for the boating industry. The printed overlay is to be installed over the top of a light emitting diode (LED) that lights up the translucent white text either green or red to show whether a particular fuse is functioning or not. It is adhered to the LED by the self adhesive backing.

The applicable subheading for the printed, plastic overlay will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division